CONTACT US PLEDGE SUPPORT FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS SPECIAL EVENTS SUMMER ART CAMP ARTISTS PROSPECTUS SHOWS/EXHIBITS PRIVATE PARTIES KID'S ART CLASSES ABOUT US FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS CONTACT US MUSIC EDUCATION
KEMPER CENTER


Recent Exhibitions-Archive

Gallery Shows-2017

January 29 – March 19, 2017
All Galleries: “Ice Tapestries & Quilts” by Kay Koeper Sorensen and “Birds: Imagined, Natural, Symbolic” by Women’s Journeys in Fiber (Ends March 3rd) Area Artist Group Galleries: “New Beginnings” - by Members of the Area Artists Group
West Wing Student Galleries: Student Works by St. Joseph Catholic Academy – Upper Campus
click here for show catalog


Gallery Shows-2016

November 13, 2016 – January 8, 2017
Main, East & Upper Galleries: Annual Juried Winter Show (Drop off dates: October 15 & 16 / 1:00-4:00 p.m.)
3-D Gallery: Holiday Exhibit & 6th Annual art/coloring contest winners
Area Artist Group Galleries:"Star Bright" by members of the area artists group
West Wing Student Galleries: 6th Annual City-Wide Art/Coloring Contest--All Entries

August 28, 2016 – October 16, 2016
Main, East & Upper Galleries: Southeast Chapter of Wisconsin Visual Artists
3-D Gallery: Assemblage by Gary John Gresl
Area Artist Group Galleries: Works by Jurga Petkus, Monne Haug and Tina Niemi-Johnson
West Wing Student Galleries: Harborside Academy-Sarah Henkel



June 12, 2016 – August 7, 2016
Main, East & Upper Galleries: Collection of Works by John Burhani "Celebration of Life"
3-D Gallery: Ceramics by Linda Tump
Area Artist Group Galleries:"A Swimmer's Guide to the Universe" by Bernice Serpe
West Wing Student Galleries: All Saints Catholic School-Kandia Peake-Wenta

April 10, 2016 – May 22, 2016
Main & East Galleries: Wisconsin Water Color Society
Upper Galleries: Solo Show Winners of 2015 Winter Juried Exhibition: Ann Baer, Nancy Lamers, Carlotta Miller, Janet Roberts & Dan Simoneau
3-D Gallery: "The Porcelain Artistry of Pickard"
Area Artist Group Galleries:Tammy Love presents "Natural States". Abstract acrylics & Landscape photography
West Wing Student Galleries: Lance Middle School-Kristine Krueger

January 31, 2016 – March 20, 2016
Main, East & Upper Galleries:Deeply Rooted: Fiber Work by SAQA members from the Midwest and "Umbrella's Open to New Ideas" by the Women's Journeys in Fiber (ends Mar. 7th)
3-D Gallery: "Fibers Plus" bySherri Wistrom, Bobby Childers & Margaret Heller
Area Artist Group Galleries: "Here and There II" by Betty Kidera and Don Hinrichs.
West Wing Student Galleries: Dimensions of Learning School--Jurga Petkus West Wing Student Galleries:Bradford High School, Kenosha


Gallery Shows-2015

June 21 – August 2, 2015
Main, East & Upper Galleries:Works by the Coalition of Photographic Arts
3-D Gallery: Cameras from the Coalition of Photographic Arts
Area Artist Group Galleries:Paul Brnak Photography
West Wing Student Galleries: Central High School, Kenosha


April 12 – May 31, 2015
Main & East Galleries:Racine Art Guild. Click here for catalog
Upper Galleries:Solo Show Winners of 2014 Winter Juried Exhibition: Kathy Barnes, Christopher Johns, Karen Murphy, Suellyn Scoon & Jean Sobon.
3-D Gallery:"Retrospective" by H. June Pomatto
Area Artist Group Galleries:“Here and There" by Betty Kidera and Don Hinrichs
West Wing Student Galleries: St. Joseph Catholic Academy, Kenosha


January 25 – March 22, 2015
Main, East & Upper Galleries: "In Living Color" by Madison Contemporary Fiber Artists and "Masks:Disguise, Expose, Celebrate" by Women's Journeys in Fiber (show ends March 10)
3-D Gallery:“Nest" A mixed media fiber installation by Pat Kroth
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Together Again” a Group Show
West Wing Student Galleries:Christian Life School, Kenosha


Gallery Shows-2014

January 26 – March 23, 2014
Main, East & Upper Galleries: “Salvage/Selvage” and “The Eye and the Needle” by the Members of Studio Art Quilt Association And “Women’s Journeys in Fiber: Paradigm Shifts” (Show ends March 11th)
3-D Gallery:“Jungle Wonders” by Monne Haug, Tina Niemi-Johnson and Jurga Petkus
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Traditions” a Group Show
West Wing Student Galleries:Indian Trail High School and Academy, Kenosha

April 13 – June 1, 2014
Main & East Galleries:Racine Art Guild
Upper Galleries:Solo Show Winners of 2013 Winter Juried Exhibition
3-D Gallery:Deedee Dumont and Marc Wollman
Area Artist Group Galleries:“Earth, Sea and Sky” by Tom Budzinski, Maggie Lukow, John Burhani & Tom Clark
West Wing Student Galleries: Harborside Academy, Kenosha

June 22 – August 3, 2014
Main, East & Upper Galleries:League of Milwaukee Artists
3-D Gallery: Stylized Wood Carvings by Joe Mrazek
Area Artist Group Galleries:“Smaller Hang-ups 1” by Don Hinrichs, Betty Kidera & Bernice Serpe
West Wing Student Galleries:K-8, All Saints Catholic School, Kenosha

August 24 – October 19, 2014
Main, East, Upper And 3-D Galleries: Chicago Society of Artists
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Smaller Hang-ups 2” by Don Hinrichs, Betty Kidera, Carol Pearson & Bernice Serpe
West Wing Student Galleries:Tremper High School, Kenosha

November 9, 2014 – January 5, 2015
Main, East & Upper Galleries: Annual Winter Juried Show (Drop off dates: October 18 & 19 / 1:00 to 4:00 p.m.) Visit www.andersonartscenter for Artists Prospectus.
3-D Gallery: Holiday Exhibit & 4th Annual Coloring Contest Winners
Area Artist Group Galleries:“Sparkle” a Group Show
West Wing Student Galleries:All Art/Coloring Contest Entries

Gallery Shows-2013

November 10, 2013 – January 5, 2014
Main, East & Upper Galleries: Annual Winter Juried Show

3-D Gallery: Holiday Nutcracker Exhibit & 3rd Annual Coloring Contest Winners
Area Artist Group Galleries: Members: Monne Haug, Tina Niemi, Jurga Petkus & Nancy Watson
West Wing Student Galleries: All Art/Coloring Contest Entries


August 25 – October 20, 2013 (View Exhibition Catalog)
Main & East Galleries: Antioch Fine Arts Foundation
Upper Galleries: Solo Show Winners of Winter Juried Show 2012: Carol S. Christ, Sharon Christensen, Connie Hoogerland, Kasia Stachowiak and Gail Willert
3-D Gallery: “Figurative and Floral Forms” Clay Sculpture & Metal Jewelry by Mary Rhomberg-Spengler
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Quiet Places” By Don Hinrichs

June 23 – August 4, 2013
Main, East & Upper Galleries: Juried Photography Show (Drop off date: June 2rd / 1:00 to 4:00 pm) Visit www.andersonartscenter.com for prospectus.
3-D Gallery: “A Family Thing” All Created with Purpose, All Different, All Loved By Bradford & Maria Lee - Sculpture
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Thinking…Outside… Outside the Box” by H. June Pomatto and Tom Clark
West Wing Student Galleries: K-8, All Saints Catholic School, Kenosha


West Wing Student Galleries: Tremper High School, Kenosha

April 14 – June 2, 2013
Main, East & Upper Galleries: Wisconsin Watercolor Society
3-D Gallery: “The Tenth Muse” Assemblage by Sandra Willard
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Highlights” by Betty Kidera
West Wing Student Galleries: St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy, Kenosha

January 27 – March 24, 2013(view catalog)
Main, East & Upper Galleries: “Women’s Journeys in Fiber – Robes, Blooming Botanicals, Purses & Footwear” (Shoes exhibition – ends March 4th)
3-D Gallery: “Fragmented Fiber: Art Quilts by Pat Kroth”
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Visual Variety” Group Show
West Wing Student Galleries: Bradford High School, Kenosha


Gallery Shows-2012

November 11, 2012 - January 6, 2013
Main, East, and Upper Galleries: Annual Winter Juried Show
3-D Gallery: Holiday Exhibit
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Dis-Functional” by H. June Pomatto and Tom Clark
West Wing Student Galleries:Montessori Children’s House, Kenosha

August 26, 2012 - October 21, 2012
Main, East, and Upper Galleries: Chicago Society of Artists Members Show
3-D Gallery: “A Mother and Daughter Woven Together by Art” by Marg Lacock and Laura Kastelic
Area Artist Group Galleries: Works by Jurga Petkus and other Members
West Wing Student Galleries:Nash Elementary School, Kenosha

June 24, 2012 - August 5, 2012
Main, East, and Upper Galleries: 20th Anniversary - Juried Alumni Show. (Drop off date: June 3rd / 1:00 to 4:00 pm). Visit www.andersonartscenter.com for prospectus.
3-D Gallery: “John Zehren and Gary Weidner Relevant Work” A continued dialogue between two Chicago artists and their work
Area Artist Group Galleries: Places” by Bernice Serpe and Betty Kidera
West Wing Student Galleries: Mahone Middle School, Kenosha

April 15, 2012 - June 3, 2012
Main and East,: Racine Art Guild
Upper Galleries:Solo Show Winners of 2011 Winter Juried Exhibition: Marcia Babler, Judith Golombowski, Gary John Gresl, Edwin C. Kalke and Michael Kutzer
3-D Gallery: Works by Laura Jameson-Wood
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Spring Forward” by Area Artists Group Members
West Wing Student Galleries: Christian Life School, Kenosha

January 29, 2012 - March 25, 2012
Main, East, and Upper: “Quilts in Color” by Ann Fahl, Rhonda Rodero, Melody Johnson, Marcia Stein, Barbara J. Schneider, Gloria Hansen; Aprons: Myth, Memory, Fantasy by Women's Journeys in Fiber (note: Apron Exhibit closed March 5th).
3-D Gallery: The Three Dis Graces: Poverty, Neglect; Indifference by Kathleen Laybourn
Area Artist Group Galleries: From the Hip; by Sally G. Miller
West Wing Student Galleries: Central High School, Salem

Gallery Shows-2011

November 13, 2011 - January 9, 2012
Main, East, and Upper: Annual Winter Juried Show (Drop off dates in October 22 & 23)Visit www.andersonartscenter for prospectus.
3-D Gallery: Holiday Exhibit
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Tinsel” a Member Show
West Wing Student Galleries: St. Mary Catholic School, Kenosha


August 28-October 23, 2011
Main, East, and Upper: “Artistic Evolutions” A Juried Show
DeSantis & Center Galleries:“An Artist Evolves” by Bernice Serpe
3-D Gallery:Sculpture by Russell Bohn
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Beauty Spots of Kenosha” by June Pomatto
West Wing Student Galleries: Tremper High School, Kenosha

June 26-August 7, 2011
Main, East, and Upper: Wisconsin Biennial – A Juried Show Sponsored by Wisconsin Visual Artists (see photos below)
3-D Gallery:“Reconstruction” Wood & Assemblage Sculptures by Maureen Fritchen
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Best Foot Forward” a Member Show
West Wing Student Galleries: Vernon Elementary School, Kenosha, WI

April 10, 2011-June 5, 2011 (see photos below)
Main and East: Racine Art Guild – A Juried Show. Winners for Racine Art Guild: 1st place: David Gaura - "Coming to a Lake Near You" 2nd Place: Russ Bohm - "He's Not Getting My Vote Again" 3rd Place: Deedee Dumont - "48 Wizard" Honorable Mentions: Jim Chaplin - "Western Landscape" and Nancy Neider - "Shapes and Colors"

Upper: Solo Show Winners of 2010 Winter Juried Exhibition
3-D Gallery:“Retired & Inspired” by Bob Hall
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Imagine That” by Sue Sorenson and Don Hinrichs
West Wing Student Galleries: St. Joseph Catholic Academy, Kenosha, WI

January 23, 2011 - March 20, 2011 see photos below
Main, East, and Upper: Quilt Show: “Conversations in Stitch” by Fiber Artists Coalition and “Hats – Wise Women Speak” by Women’s Journeys in Fiber
3-D Gallery: Jewelry by Isabelle and Sister Edna’s Creations
Area Artist Group Galleries: “Colorful Secrets” by Tina Niemi Johnson, Monne Haug, Jurga Petkus and Nancy Watson
West Wing Student Galleries: Bradford High School, Kenosha

Gallery Shows-2010

November 14, 2010 - January 2, 2011
Main, East, and Upper: Winter Juried Show
3-D Gallery:Holiday Exhibit
AAG: "Bah Humbug" by Group Show
WWSG: Christian Life School Grades 7-12, Kenosha

August 29-October 24, 2010
Main, East, and Upper: Chicago Society of Artists Member Show
3-D Gallery:Ney Tait Fraser
AAG: "Mothers & Daughters" Monne Haug, Jurga Petkus, and Kristina Niemi Johnson
WWSG: Tremper High School, Kenosha--Student Works

June 27 - August 8, 2010
Main, East, and Upper: An exhibition of Visual Images--A Juried Photography Show. Click here for exhibit catalog.
The winners of this show are 1st place: James Kipfer--Hartford Staircase; 2nd place: Jessica Zalewski--Drifting; 3rd place: Peter Mandli--Conch.
3-D Gallery:"Out of the Past" Mixed Media by Alice Hazarian
AAG: "Summer Breeze" New Member Group Show
WWSG: Paideia Academy, Kenosha--Student Works

April 11– June 6, 2010
Click here to download exhibit catalog (615 KB .pdf)

Main, East: Works in Pastel--A Juried Show
The winners of the Juried Pastel Show were: First Place: "Unlocked Doors" by Alice Hazarian; 2nd place: "Iris's" by Don Hinrichs; 3rd Place: "Smoky Mountains Covered Bridge" by Marilyn McGoldrick. The show juror was Lyle Peters.
Upper Galleries: Solo Show Winners of 2009 Winter Juried Show
3-D Gallery:"Singing Mother" ceramics by Maurine Willey
AAG: "Near and Far" by Don Hinrichs and Betty Kidera
WWSG: Christian Life School Grades K-6, Kenosha


January 24, 2010– March 21, 2010
Click here to download exhibit catalog (615 KB .pdf)
Main, East & Upper Galleries:Fiberistic Journeys; by Ann Fahl, Robbie Joy Eklow, Rachel Wetzler, Beth P. Gilbert, Denise Havlan, Annette M. Hendricks
Women's Journeys in Fiber, Ten Easy Pieces: Reflection of Life
3-D Gallery: “Liquid Landscape” and “Denizens and Diorama”by Angela Laughingheart – Sculptural Fiber
AAG: "Skirts and Saddles" by Nancy Watson
WWSG: Central High School, Salem - Student works
exhibit

Gallery Shows-2009

November 1, 2009– January 3, 2010
Click here to download exhibit catalog (195 KB .pdf)
Main, East & Upper Galleries: Winter Juried Show. Winner's names are listed below, following the photos.
3-D Gallery: Holiday Exhibit
AAG: “Sparkle” – Group Show
WWSG: Bradford High School

Winter Juried Exhibition Award Winners
First Place - Dan Simoneau for "Bocce on the Beach"
Second Place - Michael Foster for "Uncertain Passages"
Third Place - Janet Roberts for "Dreams on Hold"

Solo Show Winners:
Nora Boedeker, Martha Hayden, Janice Snow Metzger, George Ronsholdt and Chuck Torosian

November 1, 2009– January 3, 2010
Click here to download exhibit catalog (195 KB .pdf)
Main, East & Upper Galleries: Winter Juried Show. Winner's names are listed below, following the photos.
3-D Gallery: Holiday Exhibit
AAG: “Sparkle” – Group Show
WWSG: Bradford High School

Winter Juried Exhibition Award Winners
First Place - Dan Simoneau for "Bocce on the Beach"
Second Place - Michael Foster for "Uncertain Passages"
Third Place - Janet Roberts for "Dreams on Hold"

Solo Show Winners:
Nora Boedeker, Martha Hayden, Janice Snow Metzger, George Ronsholdt and Chuck Torosian

August 9– October 11, 2009
Click here to download exhibit catalog (191 KB .pdf)
Main & East Galleries: League of Milwaukee Artists
3-D Gallery: Nature 3-Way
Upper Galleries: Wisconsin Watercolor Society
AAG: “Inspirations” – Group Show
WWSG: St. Mary Catholic School



May 17– July 19, 2009 (see photos below)
Click here to download exhibit catalog (191 KB .pdf)
Main & East Galleries: Racine Art Guild
3-D Gallery: Ceramics by Bill Anderson
Upper Galleries: Solo Show Winners of 2008 Winter Juried Exhibition: Kathy Brand, Tom Clark, James Mishler,Joyce Ottum and John F. Walte
AAG: “Celebrating Summer” – Group Show
WWSG: Bristol Elementary School



April 3– April 26, 2009
Main, East & Upper Galleries: Kenosha Unified Schools Show (see photos below--Anderson Arts Center Curator Award is the top exhibit window--"Summer Laugh". Artist is Martin Locante in the 11th grade at Bradford High School)
AAG: “Our World”- Group Show






January 25– March 29, 2009 (see photos below)
Click here to download exhibit catalog (191 KB .pdf)
Main, East & Upper Galleries: Quilts: Another Dimension – An International Exhibition
3-D Gallery: “Memory Cloths” by Leslee Nelson
AAG: “Quilts” by Sally G. Miller
WWSG: St. Joseph High School




Gallery Shows-2008

November 2, 2008 – January 4, 2009
Main & East Galleries: Winter Juried Show (see photos below)
3-D Gallery: Holiday Exhibit
AAG: “Seasons Greetings” Group Show
WWSG: Tremper High School


August 10 – October 12, 2008(see photos below)
Main & East Galleries: SE Chapter of Wisconsin Painters & Sculptors



May 18 – July 20, 2008
Main & East Galleries: Racine Art Guild (see photos below)




The Gallery is free and open to the public Tuesday through Sunday from 1:00-4:00 p.m. Anderson Arts Center is closed between show dates for exhibit set-up.

Donations and volunteers welcome.